About Us

Green & Spring’s heritage, what inspires us and how we cherish our ingredients

You are here: Home | About Us | Ingredients

Green & Spring use 100% natural botanical materials.  All herbal extracts are sourced from the UK and all our essential oils are ethically sourced and of the highest quality.

 

Extracts and Oils Glossary

 

Aloe Vera (Moisturising, protective and soothing)

This plant has a long history as a safe and effective medicine and skin care aid. Modern use of aloe vera was first documented in the 1930s to heal radiation burns. Today, it is used for a huge variety of reasons from deodorizing to moisturising and soothing irritated skin. Aloe is a true super food and can be used both internally and externally for anything from aiding blood circulation to helping detoxification. The large amounts of antioxidants in aloe vera coupled with the barrier it creates on the skin means it is perfect to protect the skin from pollutants.

 

Aniseed (Detoxifying, purifying and soothing)

This warm, spicy essential oil is often used in aromatherapy to uplift the mood and ease depression. Aniseed is also a stress reliever which eases migraines and headaches. Like fennel, aniseed is used in the treatment of hangovers due to its uplifting and antioxidant properties. It also has soothing properties which make it ideal to use externally on the skin. It calms aches and pains from muscle pain due to menstrual cramping.

 

Chamomile (Calming and balancing with antiseptic properties)

Chamomile has been used as a medicinal treatment and as a beauty product for thousands of years. It can be used for a variety of physical and emotional problems. It is perhaps best known for its calming effect and is used largely in the treatment of insomnia and anxiety. It is also an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. Like geranium, it works especially well for women experiencing hormonal problems of any kind.

 

Cinnamon Leaf (Anti bacterial, detoxifying and uplifting)

Cinnamon is rich in antioxidants. The essential oil of cinnamon also has anti-bacterial properties, making it an ideal ingredient for skin care products. In perfumery, cinnamon leaf oil is used for its warm woody spicy notes. Aromatherapists most commonly use it to fight the feeling of depression, weakness and exhaustion.

 

Cocoa Butter (Soothes dry and damaged skin)

Cocoa butter is the oil extracted from cocoa beans. It forms into a yellow hard butter like consistency and smells sweet, rather like chocolate. Cocoa butter is a soft versatile moisturiser which can be used on many skin types from dry damaged skin to itchy irritated conditions.

 

Coconut Oil (Calms and softens the skin)

Coconut oil, also known to some as coconut butter, is taken from the kernel (dried flesh) of the coconut. The oil is renowned as an excellent moisturiser which works to soften tough or hard skin. In many cultures, coconut oil is used to calm hair and soothe the scalp.

 

Comfrey (Soothes problem skin)

Comfrey thrives in wet damp conditions. Like marshmallow, comfrey contains a high level of mucilage which works to soothe and stop inflammation. Comfrey can also be used as an antiseptic so can be applied to problem skin and treat conditions such as acne. Comfrey’s high nutrient content makes it an excellent tonic for the skin. Comfrey contains 18 amino acids and is rich in protein, vitamins C, A and B12. It is only one of two plants which contain vitamin B12 which is responsible for the healthy functioning of the brain and nervous system.

 

Dandelion (Stress relieving and purifying)

Although often viewed as just a weed, the dandelion contains huge amounts of health benefits when used internally and externally. It contains a significant amount of vitamin A and potassium, as well as vitamins B, C, D, phosphorus, iron, magnesium, zinc, and manganese. It aids digestion by calming and soothing the digestive system. Its calming properties can be extended to use on the skin to sooth and relieve stress and irritation. The high level of antioxidants means dandelion also works to expel impurities.

 

Elderflower (Boosts immune system and detoxifies)

Commonly used to make elderflower wine and cordial, elderflower used to be referred to as ‘Nature’s Treasure Chest’. All parts of the elderberry tree, including the bark, flowers, and leaves, have been used in herbal medicine. Elderflower works to soothe the skin and treats inflammations, it also works to boost the immune system, and supply the body and skin with antioxidant protection.

 

Eucalyptus (Purifying, calming and soothing)

This aromatic herb is taken from the eucalyptus tree. Both the leaves and tree are used to create this beautifully scented invigorating essential oil. It is an extremely strong antiseptic and is used as a decongestant for colds and flu. It has a calming and soothing effect on the skin so is used for ulcers and abrasions. It is also known to have a calming effect on emotions.

 

Fennel (Anti-ageing and cleansing)

A highly aromatic and flavourful herb with culinary and medicinal uses. It is one of the primary ingredients of absinthe, which originated as a medicinal drink. Fennel is used for a huge array of medical purposes both internally and externally. It is said to combat cellulite and wrinkles and it is perfect for using as a cleanser. It is used to relieve cramping during the menstrual cycle as well as aid the digestive system.

 

Geranium Oil (Reduces cellulite and invigorates complexion)

Renowned for its antiseptic qualities. It has an aroma very similar to rose and is closely related. Geranium works to stimulate the skin and blood flow so relieves tired and dull looking complexions. This stimulation also works to eradicate broken blood capillaries which can be seen through the skin, also working to reduce appearance of stretch marks. Geranium is especially recommended for women as it helps to balance hormone fluctuation throughout the month and also during the menopause. It also regulates oil production in the skin so is excellent to maintain a balanced complexion.

 

Grapeseed Oil (Regenerating, moisturising and calming)

This vegetable oil is produced from pressing the seeds of the vitis vinifera grape. The seeds are known to contain antioxidants that are beneficial to damaged or stressed skin. The seeds contain regenerating properties and are used widely for skin moisturisation, soothing sun burn as well as aiding hair repair. It is an extremely gentle moisturiser which can be used in delicate areas such as around the eyes and can also reduce the appearance of stretch marks.

 

Jasmine (Sensual, invigorating and restorative)

This is an exotic, rich and decadent oil which produces an alluring fragrance. These sensual scents help to deeply relax the mind and body as well as lift the mood and bring feelings of courage and optimism. It is a great oil to use to restore energy levels and can also rejuvenate dull skin. Jasmine is considered one of the most precious and indulgent oils.

 

Kaolin Clay (Rejuvenating and mildly exfoliating)

This clay is naturally found in the UK mainly in Cornwall. It is used in a huge variety of products. When used in cosmetics, kaolin gently exfoliates and removes dead skin cells, rejuvenating the skin.

 

Lavender (Soothing, restorative and balancing)

From the Latin lavare, meaning "to wash”, lavender possesses a clean, pure aroma. This oil is naturally relaxing, soothing, restorative and balancing. It relieves stress by easing tired and aching muscles. The rejuvenating and antiseptic qualities of this highly versatile oil are renowned. Lavender is used on wounds and broken skin so is ideal to calm irritation. It is a powerful antiseptic containing more than 200 compounds that are active against fungi, viruses and other microbes.

 

Lemon (Anti-bacterial and invigorating)

This citrus fruit is used primarily for its juice, though the pulp and the zest are also used for many things. It has a low pH so is used widely for its anti bacterial properties. The lemon is also considered to lift the mood and have calming effects. The high levels of vitamin C mean that it boosts the body’s immune system and rejuvenates the skin.

 

Litsea May Chang (Tones and balances the skin)

An evergreen tree, used for a huge variety of ailments from excessive perspiration to high blood pressure and poor appetite. Litsea may chang works to balance oily skin. It is also tissue toning so is said to have anti-ageing properties.

 

Marshmallow (Moisturises extremely dry skin)

The marshmallow plant takes its name from the plants love of growing in damp, wet areas such as marshes. The root and leaves of the plant are used medicinally. The use of marshmallow dates back to the Egyptians when they made gargles to soothe sore throats. Today, marshmallow can be used externally to moisturise very chapped, cracked or damaged skin. The active ingredient ‘mucilage’ found in marshmallows gives it the ability to soothe irritation and inflammation.

 

Nettle (Restores the skin’s natural pH)

Even though the nettle is known for its sting, when used correctly, it has a multitude of health benefits. The nettles can actually work as antihistamine and can help prevent asthma. Nettle also used to be hung in larders to repel insects. Nettle works to restore natural pH levels in the skin and prevent problem skin from flaring up.

 

Orange Sweet Oil (Uplifting and antiseptic)

This oil is pressed from the ripe peel of the fruit. It has a sweet, refreshing, tangy fragrance which has mood-enhancing and uplifting qualities. It is used to boost the immune system and is an anti depressant. The oil is taken from the peel and white pith of the orange which contain antioxidants and antiseptics.

 

Peppermint (Cooling, calming and reviving)

Peppermint is best known for its uses in flavourings, however, it is also a beneficial herb to give an all round sense of well being. It is used to treat digestive problems and works to calm the digestive system. It is also used to soothe and calm the skin giving a cooling and refreshing sensation.

 

Petitgrain

(Calms, soothes and relieves stress) An essential oil that is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange plant. This is an evergreen tree which grows up to 10 metres tall. It is often used in skin care blends for teenagers as it is known to have calming and soothing effects. Aromatherapists also use it to aid conditions such as stress and nervous exhaustion.

 

Red Clover (Purifying, restorative and calming)

Red clover is a plant which has useful properties that are constantly being developed. It is currently being investigated for its uses in the fight against cancer. It contains vitamin E which rejuvenates the skin and increases elasticity. Red clover is mainly used to calm chronic skin conditions such as eczema. It is renowned its soothing and calming effects.

 

Rose (Sensual, balancing and comforting)

 Rose is sensual, balancing and uplifting, as well as calming, relaxing and comforting in matters of the heart. It also dates back centuries as a popular aphrodisiac.

 

Rosehip Oil (Invigorating and rejuvenating)

This berry is found all over the British countryside and was used as a main source of vitamin C during World War II. Vitamin C works to boost and maintain a healthy immune system. Rosehips are also full of antioxidants which far outweigh other super foods such as blueberries. They are a great source of iron so have been used to combat fatigue and low energy levels.

 

Rosemary Oil (Reviving, refreshing and rejuvenating)

Rosemary is used for its powerfully refreshing scent which naturally invigorates and stimulates. These reviving properties mean it is great for clearing the mind and increasing mental awareness, even helping to improve the memory. As well as emotional healing, rosemary is also used to revive dull hair and skin. It can also be used to treat headaches and other muscular pains.

 

Sesame Oil (Stress relieving and anti ageing)

This oil is used across widely for its moisturising properties and is renowned for the ease at which it soaks into the skin. Sesame oil also contains a high level of antioxidants and vitamin E and is said to have stress and tension relieving qualities. It also works to lower the temperature of the body so prevents conditions such as hair loss. It is used externally for extreme dry skin and is renowned for resulting in significant anti ageing of the skin.

 

Shea Butter (Detoxifying and anti ageing)

Shea butter is a fat which is found in the nut of the karite tree. This soft butter has a unique composition of phytochemicals (naturally occurring plant derived chemicals) which are thought to have vast health benefits. In particular, shea butter contains antioxidant vitamin A which is a key vitamin in maintaining a healthy glow. Shea butter also contains some natural protection from the sun and damaging UV rays. This protection also creates a barrier against other harmful environmental hazards such as pollution. Shea butter also contains oleic acid which absorbs easily into the skin and aids absorption of other products into the skin.

 

Soya (Essential source of protein)

Derived from the East Asian soy bean, soya contains amino acids and is an essential source of protein.

 

Spearmint (Calms and reduces irritation)

The ancient Greeks used it to scent their bath water. During medieval times, spearmint was used to heal sore gums and also to whiten teeth. Spearmint oil can be effective for the digestion, for respiration and for a tired mind, and due to spearmint’s strong anti-bacterial properties, it is great to use on problem skin. It will work to calm and reduce any irritation. As well as having strong anti-bacterial properties, it can be used as an anaesthetic. Unlike peppermint, spearmint does not contain menthol.

 

Spruce Knot Extract (Protective formula with vitamin E)

Extracted from the resin of the Norwegian spruce, this contains high levels of vitamin E and antioxidants. Resin is used to protect the tree when it is damaged; this is why spruce knot is known for its protective qualities as it creates a barrier on the skin. It has also been found to contain low levels of oestrogen so is said to be beneficial for women with hormonal problems.

 

Sunflower Oil (Protective and purifying with vitamin E)

This vegetable oil contains more vitamin E than any other oil. It contains a high level of antioxidants which purify and detoxify. Sunflower oil has long been used an effective skin barrier. It can protect even the most delicate skin from environmental issues such as pollution and infection.

 

Sweet Almond Oil (Locks moisture into the skin)

Taken from the nut kernel in the almond, this is a rich source of proteins and minerals. It is highly nutritious, naturally protective and nourishing, especially for dry or chapped skin. Once it has moisturised, it works to lock moisture in the skin throughout the day. Sweet almond oil soothes and cares for damaged, inflamed or irritated skin as well. It is extremely popular in skin care for its non-greasy finish.

 

Thyme (Uplifting, a powerful antiseptic)

Thyme essential oil, also called sweet thyme, has long been used for its stimulating and invigorating properties. Thyme is also a powerful antiseptic and enhances the immune systems fight against bacterial, viral and fungal infections especially in the respiratory and digestive systems. The antiseptic and calming effects make it ideal for problem prone skin. Thyme has warming properties to stimulate circulation while acting as an exhilarating tonic to the whole body. This invigoration helps to boost blood flow and cleanse away impurities. Thyme is also used to ease depression and anxiety.

 

Vetivert (Calms, protects and soothes)

This is a perennial grass. It is used widely for its perfume and it is sought after for its calming, protective, soothing and uplifting characteristics and is known as the oil of tranquility. Vetivert is used to strengthen the red blood cells which increase oxygen flow throughout the body. This means it purifies the skin and alleviates inflammations such as acne and helps to repair damaged skin. It also works to restore the natural pH of the skin which makes vetivert beneficial for oily complexions.

 

Walnut Shell (Gently exfoliates with antiseptic qualities)

This is one of nature’s exfoliants with added antiseptic properties. The walnut shell is an extremely soft abrasive so is not at all harsh on the skin.

 

Ylang Ylang (Restores natural balance, calming)

Ylang ylang works closely with the skin to help restore natural balance. It regulates production of sebum so prevents skin becoming too oily. This coupled with antiseptic properties means it assists problem skin to soothe and calm. It is also considered to be an aphrodisiac.